Calendar

    Check out our list of upcoming events! We update this calendar throughout the year, so please check back for more updates.

    Upcoming Classes & Events:

    JUNE

    READING: How a Boy Falls by Steven Dietz
    June 3, 2019 at 7pm
    The Horan Studio Theatre at the Arden’s Hamilton Family Arts Center (62 N. 2nd St., Philadelphia, PA 19106)

    The Foundry Graduation Showcase
    June 10, 2019 at 7pm
    The Proscenium Theater at The Drake (302 S. Hicks St)

    CLASS: An Evening with Ayad Akhtar and J.T. Rogers
    June 24, 2019 from 7pm-10pm
    The Bluver Theater at The Drake (302 S. Hicks St)

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: penny candy, by Jonathan Norton
    June 5th – July 14th
    at Dallas Theatre Center, Dallas TX

    JULY

    15th New Play Development Conference
    July 9-28, 2019

    Reading schedule TBD

    CLASS: Playwriting for Playgoers
    July 10th & 16th from 6:30pm-9:30pm
    The Bluver Theater at The Drake  (302 S. Hicks St) 

    CLASS: Diving into the PlayPenn Conference with Michele Volansky
    Various dates from July 16-July 29
    The Drake Theater  (302 S. Hicks St) and online

    CLASS: 21-Hour Summer Playtime Intensive with L M Feldman
    M, W, F from July 29-August 12
    Rehearsal Room at The Drake Theater 

    AUGUST

    CLASS: Creating Character with Sheri Wilner
    August 10 & 11, 2019 from 1pm-5pm
    Young Playwrights Learning Lab (1219 Vine Street, 2nd Floor)

    Past Classes & Events

    2018-19

    MAY

    CLASS: Making Your Own Opportunities: Self-Producing for Playwrights with Maura Krause & Emily Acker
    May 7, 9, 14, 16 at 6-8 pm; May 11 and May 18 at 10 am – 1 pm
    Young Playwrights Independence Foundation Learning Lab (1219 Vine Street, 2nd Floor)

    EDUCATION READING: Homeridae by Alexandra Espinoza
    May 13, 2019 at 7pm
    The Proscenium Theatre at the Drake (302 S. Hicks Street)

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Oslo, by J.T. Rogers
    May 21st – June 1st
    at Three Bone Stage, Charlotte NC

    APRIL

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Heartland, by Gabriel Jason Dean
    April 6th – 28th
    (Previews April 4th, 5th)
    at Luna Stage, West Orange NJ

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Oslo, by J.T. Rogers
    April 12th – 14th
    at LA Theatre Works

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: My Name is Asher Lev, by Aaron Posner
    April 24th – May 12th
    at Playhouse on the Park, West Hartford CT

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Oslo, by J.T. Rogers
    April 24th – May 19th
    at Round House Theatre, Bethesda MD

    MARCH

    CLASS: Dramaturgy 101 with Julia Bumke
    6-8pm E.S.T.: March 5, 8, 12, and 15
    Online

    CLASS: How to Write Like Yourself—And Have Fun While Doing It  with Kate Tarker
    Mondays, 5:30pm-8:30pm: March 25, April 1, April 8, April 15
    Young Playwrights Independence Foundation Learning Lab (1219 Vine Street, 2nd Floor)

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Heartland, by Gabriel Jason Dean
    March 29th – April 21st
    at Interact Theatre Company, Philadelphia PA

    FEBRUARY

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Oslo, by J.T. Rogers
    February 8th – March 3rd
    (Previews February 6th and 7th)
    at The Repertory Theatre of St. Louis 

    EDUCATION: Theatre Week Bake-Off
    February 9th from 10:00am – 4:00pm
    480 South Broad Street
    The Lobby of the Suzanne Roberts Theatre

    EDUCATION READING: Botanicals, or Giving it to God, by Keenya Jackson
    February 11th at 7:00pm
    at the Proscenium Theatre at the Drake, 302 S. Hicks Street, Philadelphia

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Oslo, by J.T. Rogers
    February 14th – March 13th
    (Previews February 9th – February 13th)
    at Studio 180, Toronto, Canada

    CLASS: Creating an Electrifying 10-Minute Play with Deborah Zoe Laufer
    February 23 and 24: 1 – 5pm
    Center City Philadelphia, location TBD

    CLASS: Seven-Week Intensive with L Feldman (Full Draft Workshop)
    Tuesdays, 5:30-8:30pm: Feb 26 – April 9
    Center City Philadelphia, location TBD

    JANUARY

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Hard Cell, by Brent Askari
    Runs from January 8th to February 3rd
    at Geva Theatre, Rochester NY

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Heartland, by Gabriel Jason Dean
    Runs from January 12th to February 9th
    at New Repertory Theatre, Watertown MA

    Final day for Education Play Submission Sign Up
    January 15th

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Heartland, by Gabriel Jason Dean
    Runs from January 17th to February 9th
    at The Vortex, Austin TX

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Joan, by Stephen Belber
    Runs from January 19th to February 16th
    at Colt Couer, New York NY

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: White, by James Ijames
    Runs from January 23rd to February 17th
    at Coachella Valley Repertory, Rancho Mirage CA

    REGIONAL PRODUCTION: Human Error, by Eric Pfeffinger
    Runs from January 25th to February 3rd
    at The Public Theatre (Maine), Lewiston ME

    DECEMBER

    READING: The Haunted Life
    December 17th at 7:30pm
    The Drake Theatre, 302 S Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    NOVEMBER

    CLASS: The Making of a Musical with Daniel and Patrick Lazour
    November 5, 8, 12, and 15, 6PM-8PM EST
    Online

    CLASS: Unleash the Writer Within with Amy Witting
    November 10-11, 1-5PM
    Young Playwrights Foundation Learning Lab, 1219 Vine Street, 3rd Floor, Philadelphia, PA

    OCTOBER

    CLASS: Pitches, Bitches! with Chisa Hutchinson
    October 8 and 15, 6:30PM-8:30pm EST
    online

    CLASS: Cocktails and Real Talk with Literary Manager Anne Morgan
    October 11, 5:30-7:30PM 
    Fergie’s Pub, 1214 Sansom Street, Philadelphia, PA

    CLASS: Seven-Week Intensive with John Yearley
    October 16, 23, 30, November 6, 13, 27, and December 4, 5:30-8:30PM
    Center City Philadelphia Location TBA

    CLASS: The Art of Rewriting with Michele Lowe
    October 27 from 12-4PM, October 28 from 10AM-2PM
    Center City Philadelphia Location TBA

    SEPTEMBER

    AUGUST

    2017-18

    JULY

    CLASS: Writing from the Inside and Outside of Your Play with Winter Miller
    Saturday, July 7, 9:30am – 12:00pm EST; Sunday, July 8, 3:00 – 6:00pm EST; Monday, July 9, and Tuesday, July 10 6:00 – 9:00pm EST
    Online

    CLASS: Agents, Agency, and Ack! How Do I Get My Play Produced? with Beth Blickers
    Wednesday, July 11, 6:00pm – 8:00pm
    Philadelphia, Location TBA

    CLASS: Writing Lyrics for Musical Theatre with Michael Hollinger
    Wednesday, July 11, and Tuesday, July 17 and July 24, 6:00 – 9:00pm
    Philadelphia, Location TBA

    CLASS: One-Person Show Intensive with Nilaja Sun 
    Saturday, July 14, and Sunday, July 15, 1:00pm – 5:00pm
    Philadelphia, Location TBA

    CLASS: Playwriting for Theatregoers with John Yearley
    Monday, July 16, and Wednesday, July 25, 6:30 – 9:30pm
    Philadelphia, Location TBA

    READING: The Garbologists by Lindsay Joelle – First Reading
    Tuesday, July 17, 5:00 – 7:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Tha Chink-Mart by Ray Yamanouchi – First Reading
    Tuesday, July 17, 8:00 – 10:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Bruise & Thorn by J. Julian Christopher – First Reading 
    Wednesday, July 18, 5:00 – 7:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: You, the Fire, and Me by Sevan K. Greene – First Reading
    Wednesday, July 18, 8:00 – 10:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Kids Drop (Off) by Dominic Anthony Taylor – First Reading
    Thursday, July 19, 5:00 – 7:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Dimenticar by Mattie J. Hawkinson – First Reading
    Thursday, July 19, 8:00 – 10:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Down in the Holler by Val Dunn – Foundry Reading
    Monday, July 23, 7:30 – 9:30pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Joan by Stephen Belber – Additional Reading
    Tuesday, July 24, 7:30 – 9:30pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: The Garbologists by Lindsay Joelle – Second Reading
    Thursday, July 26, 8:00 – 10:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Tha Chink-Mart by Ray Yamanouchi – Second Reading
    Friday, July 27, 8:00pm – 10:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Intern Playwright Ten-Minute Plays
    Saturday, July 28, 2:00 – 4:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: You, the Fire, and Me by Sevan K. Greene – Second Reading
    Saturday, July 28, 4:00 – 6:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Bruise & Thorn by J. Julian Christopher – Second Reading
    Saturday, July 28, 8:00 – 10:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Dimenticar by Mattie J. Hawkinson – Second Reading
    Sunday, July 29, 2:00 – 4:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    READING: Kids Drop (Off) by Dominic Anthony Taylor – Second Reading
    Sunday, July 29, 5:00 – 7:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA

    JUNE

    CLASS: New Play Dramaturgy with Michele Volansky
    June 3, 2-6pm EST and June 4, 6-10pm EST
    Online

    READING: Salt Pepper Ketchup by Josh Wilder
    Monday, June 4 at 7pm
    The Proscenium Theatre at the Drake, 302 S. Hicks St, Philadelphia, PA 19102

    CLASS: Text & Subtext: Building Layers of Conflict and Meaning Within Your Scenes with Bruce Walsh
    Saturday, June 9, 12:00pm – 4:00pm
    PYP Learning Lab, 1219 Vine Street, Floor 2, Philadelphia, PA 19107

    READING: The Foundry Graduation Showcase
    Monday, June 11, 7:00pm – 9:00pm
    The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA 19102

    MAY

    CLASS: Turn Your Play Into a Screenplay with Chris Canaan
    May 5 and 6, 10:00am – 3:00pm
    PYP Learning Lab, 1219 Vine Street, Floor 2, Philadelphia, PA 19107

    READING: Are You My Father or the dream ballet of north korea
    May 14, 7:00pm
    The Bluver Theatre at The Drake, 302 South Hicks Street, Philadelphia, PA 19102

    APRIL

    CLASS: Playwriting Try-It Workshop, Session #2 with John Yearly
    April 8, 5:00pm – 8:00pm EST
    Online

    CLASS: Writing and Revising 10-minute Plays with Tammy Ryan
    April 21, 10:00am – 6:00pm
    PYP Learning Lab, 1219 Vine Street, Floor 2, Philadelphia, PA 19107

    MARCH

    CLASS: Seven Week Workshop with L Feldman
    Thursdays, March 1 – 29, and April 5, 5:30pm – 8:30pm, Reading on Friday, April 13 from 5:30pm – 8:30pm
    Center City, Philadelphia

    READING: The Pear-Shaped Man Fights Crime by Alex Dremann
    March 5th, Time: 7pm
    Center City, Philadelphia

    CLASS: Creating Compelling Characters with Lori Fischer
    Wednesdays, March 7 – April 11, 7-9 EST
    Online

    FEBRUARY

    CLASS: Playwriting Try-It Workshop Session #1 with John Yearley
    February 4, 1:00pm – 4:00 pm EST
    Online

    Reading of TJ LOVES SALLY 4 EVER by James Ijames

    February 6th at 7:30pm

    Painted Bride Art Center, 230 Vine Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106

     

    CLASS: One-Person Show Intensive with Nilaja Sun
    February 17 and 18, 1:00 pm – 5:00 pm
    Wilma Rehearsal Space in South Philadelphia, Gerritt Street Studio, 1213 Gerritt Street, Philadelphia, PA

    CLASS: Art for All: A Practical Guide to Leading a Creative Life with Jacqueline Goldfinger and R. Eric Thomas

    February 18, 4pm-5:30pm

    Philadelphia Young Playwrights Learning Lab, 1219 Vine Street, Floor 2, Philadelphia, PA 19107

    JANUARY

    CLASS: Playwriting Technique with Robert Smythe
    Tuesdays, January 16 – March 6, 6:00pm – 9:00 pm
    Independence Foundation Studio at Arden Theatre Company, 40 North Second Street, Philadelphia, PA

    CLASS: Writing Great Dialogue with James Ijames
    January 27th 1:00pm – 6:00 pm
    PYP Learning Lab, 1219 Vine Street, Floor 2, Philadelphia, PA 19107

    DECEMBER

    CLASS: Playwriting 101 – Session 4 with John Yearly
    Thursdays, December 7 & 14, 7:00pm – 9:30pm ET
    The Drake, Philadelphia

    CLASS: Breaking Taboos with Winter Miller
    December 17, 1:00pm – 5:00pm
    Online

    NOVEMBER

    CLASS: Seven Week Workshop with Lauren Feldman (Sold Out)
    November 2- December 21, 5:30pm -8:30pm ET
    Online

    CLASS: Playwriting 101 – Session 3 with John Yearley 
    November 11-18, 10:00am – 12:30 pm ET
    Online

    CLASS: Playwriting 201 – Session2 with Jacqueline Goldfinger
    November 11, 10:00am – 130 pm ET
    Online

    OCTOBER

    SPECIAL READING: Honor Flight by Willy Holtzman
    October 9, 7:30pm ET
    The Proscenium Theatre at The Drake
    302 S. Hicks St, Philadelphia, PA

    CLASS: Playwriting 201 – Session 1 with Jacqueline Goldfinger
    October 20, 2017 – 7:00pm – 10:00pm ET
    Online

    SEPTEMBER

    AUGUST

    CLASS: Inspiration & Perspiration: A Writing Prompt Workshop
    with Lauren Feldman 

    Mondays, July 31 – August 21, 6:30p – 9:30pm
    Online

    CLASS: Playwriting 101
    with Jacqueline Goldfinger
    (Session 3, Lunch & Learn)

    Monday – Friday, August 7-11, 12:00pm – 1:00pm
    Online

    CLASS: Playwriting 101
    with Jacqueline Goldfinger
    (Session 4, Weekend Writers)

    August 20, 1:00pm – 6:00pm
    Online

    CLASS: Navigating the Industry
    with Jeremy Stoller
    (Session 2, Night Owls)

    August 31, 7:00pm – 1:00pm
    Online

    2016-17

    JULY

    2017 Conference Seating Registration Opens
    July 1

    CLASS: The Drawer Play – Rewriting and Reclamation
    with Liz Duffy Adams

    Saturdays, July 8 – 22, 1:00pm – 5:00pm
    Online

    CLASS: Navigating the Industry with
    Jeremy Stoller
    (Session 1, Weekend Writers) 
    July 9, 5:00pm – 8:00pm
    Online

    2017 Annual Conference
    July 11-30
    The Drake

    CLASS: Playwriting 101
    with Jacqueline Goldfinger
    (Session 2, Night Owls)

    July 11 – 13, 7:00pm – 9:30 pm
    Online

    CLASS: Writing For Performers: Plays & Screenplays
    with John Yearley 

    July 11, 21, and 23, 6:00pm – 9:00pm
    Philadelphia, The Drake

    SPECIAL READING: Bottle Fly
    by Jacqueline Goldfinger 

    July 16, 7:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: Galilee
    by Christine Evans 

    July 18, 5:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: Hard Cell
    by Brent Askari 

    July 18, 8:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: Thirst
    by C.A. Johnson

    July 19, 5:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: penny candy
    by Jonathan Norton

    July 19, 8:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: With
    by Carter Lewis

    July 20, 5:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: The House of the Negro Insane
    by Terence Anthony 

    July 20, 8:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CLASS: Writing In Community
    with Jack Tamburri and Jeremy Gable

    July 22-23, 9:00am – 12:00pm
    Philadelphia, The Drake

    CLASS: Working with Objects and Images
    with Christine Evans
    July 22-23, 6:00pm – 9:00pm
    Philadelphia, The Drake

    FOUNDRY READING: Pancake Queen
    by Brie Knight

    July 24, 7:30pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    ADDITIONAL READING: Bobby James
    by Anne Marie Cammarato 

    July 25, 7:30pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    ALUMNI MONOLOGUES: After the Election
    July 27, 6:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: Galilee
    by Christine Evans

    July 27, 8:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: Hard Cell
    by Brent Askari
    July 28, 8:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    Intern Playwright Ten-Minute Plays
    July 29, 2:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium 

    CONFERENCE READING: penny candy
    by Jonathan Norton

    July 29, 4:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: Thirst
    by C.A. Johnson

    July 29, 8:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: The House of the Negro Insane
    by Terence Anthony

    July 30, 2:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    CONFERENCE READING: With
    by Carter Lewis

    July 30, 5:00pm
    The Drake, Proscenium

    JUNE

    Foundry Showcase
    June 12, 7:00pm
    The Drake, Bluver Stage

    EDUCATION READING: Communion. Alone.
    by Robin Rodriquez

    June 20, 7:00 pm
    The Drake, Bluver Stage

    "At PlayPenn, it's all about the work. Creating it, listening to it, making it better"

    -John O’Hara, PlayPenn Student