Development History

    Since 2005, PlayPenn has helped to develop over 125 new plays. Nearly 60% of these plays have gone on to more than 320 professional productions at esteemed institutions in Philadelphia and across the globe.

    We invite you to browse our Development History by year. Click the links to learn more about each of our Playwrights.

    2018

    Bruise & Thorn by J. Julian Christopher
    directed by Jesse Jou (Chelsea Philips, dramaturg)

    You, the Fire, and Me by Sevan K. Kreene
    directed by Ed Iskandar (Maura Krause, dramaturg)

    Dimenticar by Mattie Hawkinson
    directed by Ed Sobel (Clare Drobot, dramaturg)

    The Garbologists by Lindsay Joelle
    directed by Kimberly Senior (Alexandra King, dramaturg)

    Kids Drop (Off) by Dominic Taylor
    directed by Paul Meshejian (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Down in the Holler by Val Dunn
    directed by Elaina DiMonaco (Hallie Martenson, dramaturg)

    Joan by Stephen Belber
    directed by Melia Bensussen (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Year-Round Readings

    Salt, Pepper, Ketchup by Josh Wilder
    directed by Jerrell L. Hendersen (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    TJ LOVES SALLY 4 EVER by James Ijames
    directed by Maura Krause (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Ripe Frenzy by Jennifer Barclay
    directed by Bridget O’Leary (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Honor Flight by Willy Holtzman
    directed by Paul Meshejian

    2017

    The House of the Negro Insane by Terence Anthony
    directed by Tamilla Woodard (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Hard Cell by Brent Askari
    directed by Paul Meshejian (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Galilee by Christine Evans
    directed by Eleanor Holdridge (Tessa LaNeve, dramaturg)

    Thirst by C.A. Johnson
    directed by Benjamin Kamine (Val Dunn, dramaturg)

    With by Carter W. Lewis
    directed by Skip Greer (Gina Pisasale, dramaturg)

    penny candy by Jonathan Norton
    directed by Derrick Sanders, (Elaina DiMonaco, dramaturg)

    Bobby James by Anne Marie Cammarato
    directed by Edward Sobel (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Pancake Queen by Brie Knight
    directed by Christina May (Jacqueline Goldfinger, dramaturg)

    Bottle Fly by Jacqueline Golfinger
    directed by Melia Bensussen

     Mini-Conference

    Replica by Mickey Fisher
    directed by Seth Gordon (Michele Volansky, dramaturg).
    In cooperation with Repertory Theatre of St. Louis

    Welcome to Fear City by Kara Lee Corthron
    directed by Elena Araoz (Michele Volansky, Dramaturg).
    In cooperation with Contemporary American Theater Festival

    2016

    Another Kind of Silence by Lauren Feldman
    directed by Megan Sandberg-Zakian (Jeremy Stoller, dramaturg)

    Flat Sam by Antoinette Nwandu
    directed by Danya Taymor (Jacqueline Goldfinger, dramaturg)

    Heartland by Gabriel Jason Dean
    directed by Edward Sobel (Kittson O’Neill, dramaturg)

    Heavenly Cosmic by Meghan Kennedy
    directed by Daniel Goldstein (Emilia LaPenta, dramaturg)

    Poor Edward by Jonathan Payne
    directed by Katie Brook (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    The Found Dog Ribbon Dance by Dominic Finocchiaro
    directed by Oliver Butler (Elaina DiMonaco, dramaturg)

    Sensitive Guys by MJ Kaufman
    directed by Rebecca Wright (Elaina Di Monaco, dramaturg)

    Suicide Jockey by Lena Barnard
    directed by Maura Krause (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

     Additional Readings

    The Playmakers by Julie Zaffrano
    directed by David O’Connor (Jacqueline Goldfinger, dramaturg)

    Time Is On Our Side by R. Eric Thomas
    directed by Jarrod Markman (Sarah Totora, dramaturg)

    When Mercy Comes by Jeffrey Stingerstein
    directed by Jack Tamburri (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Berlin Diary: Schluterstrasse 27 by Andrea Stolowitz
    directed by Daniel Brunet
    In cooperation with English Theatre Berlin

    2015

    Giantess by Genne Murphy
    directed by Shelley Butler (Maura Krause, dramaturg)

    Human Error by Eric Pfeffinger
    directed by Paul Meshejian (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Oslo by J.T. Rogers
    directed by Tyne Rafaeli (Heather Helinsky, dramaturg)

    Prince Max’s Trewlsy Awful Trip to the Desolat Interior by Ellen Struve
    directed by Bill Fennelly (Rebecca Wright, dramaturg)

    White by James Ijames
    directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Elaina DiMonaco, dramaturg)

    Widower by David J. Jacobi
    directed by Anne Marie Cammarato (Jeremy Stoller, dramaturg)

    Additional Readings

    r/LYPSE: A subreddit of our dark lips and heart by Brian Grace-Duff
    directed by Rebecca Wright (Heather Belinskey, dramaturg)

    War Stories by Richard Dresser
    directed by Paul Meshejian (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Spring Workshop

    Shitheads by Douglas Williams
    In Cooperation with Azuka Theatre

    Fall Workshop

    Time is On Our Side by R. Eric Thomas
    directed by Jarrod Markman.
    In Cooperation with Simpatico Theatre 

    2014

    The Dizzy Little Dance of Russell DiFinaldi by Stephen Belber
    directed by Benjamin Kamine (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    A Scar by Anne Marie Cammarato
    directed by Matt Morrow (Maura Krause, dramaturg)

    Behind the Motel by Emily Schwend
    directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Sarah Mantell, dramaturg)

    Wild Blue by Jen Silverman
    directed by Meredith McDonough (Kittson O’Neill, dramaturg)

    Cattle Barn, Hoochie Coo by Davey Strattan White
    directed by Casey Stangl (Jeremy Stoller, dramaturg)

    Mr. Wheeler’s by Rob Zellers
    directed by Shelly Butler (Carrie Chapter, dramaturg)

    Additional Reading

    Moon Cave by Douglas Williams
    directed by Kevin Glaccum
    In cooperation with Azuka Theatre

    Fall Workshop

    The House That Jack Built by Suzanne Bradbeer
    directed by John Pietrowski (Michele Volansky and Paul Meshejian, Dramaturgs)
    In cooperation with Writers Theatre of New Jersey

    2013

    Terminus by Gabriel Jason Dean
    directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Carrie Chapter, dramaturg)

    No Such Thing by Lisa Dillman
    directed by Meredith McDonough (Kittson O’Neill, dramaturg)

    Cockfight by Peter Gil-Sheridan
    directed by Anna Brenner (Lizzy Pecora, dramaturg)

    The Most Spectacularly Lamentable Trial of Miz Martha Washington
    (previously: A Thousand Kinds of Silence) by James Ijames
    directed by Niegel Smith (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Informed Consent by Deborah Zoe Laufer
    directed by Sean Daniels (Kathryn Moroney, dramaturg)

    Profiles by Joe Waechter
    directed by Margot Bordelon (Sarah Mantell, dramaturg)

    Additional Readings

    Uncanny Valley by Thomas Gibbons
    directed by Seth Rozin

    The First Mrs. Rochester by Willy Holtzman
    directed by Paul Meshejian

    2012

    A Discourse on the Wonders of the Invisible World by Liz Duffy Adams
    directed by Daniella Topol (Liam Daley, dramaturg)

    G.O.B. by Willy Holtzman
    directed by Daniel Goldstein (P. Seth Bauer, dramaturg)

    Too Much, Too Much, Too Many by Meghan Kennedy
    directed by Josh Hecht (Sarah Mantell, dramaturg)

    Household Spirits by Mia McCullough
    directed by Casey Stangl (Rick DesRochers, dramaturg)

    My Tidy List of Terrors by Jonathan Norton
    directed by Melissa Maxwell (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Seven Spots on the Sun by Martín Zimmerman
    directed by Mikhael Tara Garver (Rebecca Wright, dramaturg)

    Additional Readings

    JC3 by Seth Rozin
    directed by Matt Pfeiffer

    Barcelona by Bess Wohl
    In cooperation with People’s Light & Theatre

    2011

    A Man, His Wife and His Hat by Lauren Yee
    directed by Hal Brooks (Rick DesRochers, dramaturg)

    American Wee-Pie by Lisa Dillman
    directed by Jackson Gay (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Another Girl by John Yearley
    directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Robert Sandberg, dramaturg)

    Nerine by Brian Quirk
    directed by Casey Stangl (Sarah Mantell, dramaturg)

    Slip/Shot by Jacqueline Goldfinger
    directed by Edward Sobel (Rebecca Wright, dramaturg)

    The Electric Baby by Stefanie Zadravec
    directed by Daniella Topol (Carrie Chapter, dramaturg)

    Additional Readings

    Chasing Waves by Quinn Eli
    directed by Casey Stangl

    At the Edge of a Promised Land by Jesse Bernstein
    directed by Seth Rozin

    2010

    Clementine in the Lower Nine by Dan Dietz
    directed by Aaron Posner (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Etched In Skin on A Sunlit Night by Kara Lee Corthron
    directed by Rebecca Wright (Carrie Chapter, dramaturg)

    Hum by Nicholas Wardigo
    directed by David O’Connor (Harriet Power, dramaturg)

    Love and Communication by James J. Christy
    directed by Adam Immerwahr (Elizabeth Pool, dramaturg)

    Raising Jo by Charlotte Miller
    directed by Jackson Gay (William D’Agostino, dramaturg)

    The Whale by Samuel D. Hunter
    directed by Hal Brooks (John Baker, dramaturg)

    Additional Readings

    Imagining Madoff by Deb Margolin
    directed by Seth Rozin

    The Outgoing Tide by Bruce Graham
    directed by BJ Jones (Meghan McCarthy, dramaturg)
    In cooperation with Northlight Theatre

    Cowboy/Indian by Matt Ocks
    directed by Edward Sobel (Sally Ollove, dramaturg)

    Some Other Kind of Person by Eric Pfeffinger
    In cooperation with InterAct Theatre

    2009

    410 Gone by Frances Ya-Chu Cowhig
    directed by Kenneth Prestininzi (Carrie Kaplan, dramaturg)

    Appetite by Arden Kass 
    directed by Edward Sobel (Rebecca Wright, dramaturg)

    Blood and Gifts by J.T. Rogers
    directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Ghost-Writer by Michael Hollinger
    directed by Harriet Power (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)
    In cooperation with Arden Theatre Company

    The Specificity of Paradise by John Orlock
    directed by Jackson Gay (Rick DesRochers, dramaturg)

    We Three by Mary Hamilton
    directed by Hal Brooks (Elizabeth Pool, dramaturg)

    Additional Readings

    The Morini Strad by Willy Holtzman
    directed by Paul Meshejian (Rick DesRochers, dramaturg)

    Two Jews Walk Into A War by Seth Rozin
    directed by James Glossman

    2008

    Another Man’s Son by Silva Semerciyan
    directed by Laura Kepley (Gavin Witt, dramaturg)

    Breadcrumbs by Jennifer Haley
    directed by Katie Pearl (Gregory Romero, dramaturg)

    A Human Equation by Peter Bonilla
    directed by Casey Stangl (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    House of Gold by Gregory Moss
    directed by Holly Derr (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Saving Grace (now entitled Salvation) by James McLindon
    directed by Rick DesRochers (Becky Wright, dramaturg)

    Wildflower by Lila Rose Kaplan
    directed by Sarah Rasmussen (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)

    Additional Readings

    Dear Brutus by J.M. Barrie
    adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher, directed by Jim Christy

    Any Given Monday by Bruce Graham
    directed by Harriet Power

    The Beef by Katie Gray
    directed by Nicholas Gray

    2007

    The Rant by Andrew Case
    directed by Rick DesRochers (Kittson O’Neill, dramaturg)

    The Day of the Picnic by Russell Davis
    directed by Valentina Fratti (Emily Morse, dramaturg)

    After Adam by Christina Ham
    directed by Jade King Carroll (Kittson O’Neill, dramaturg)

    Militant Language by Sean Christopher Lewis
    directed by Seth Rozin (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)

    There or Here by Jennifer Maisel
    directed by Amy Feinberg (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    My Name is Asher Lev by Aaron Posner
    directed by Daniel Goldstein (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Additional Readings

    Carlo vs. Carlo by Aaron Cromie

    Bubu the Terrible by Rick DesRochers

    2006

    A Scream by Gina Barnett
    directed by Dan Foster (Michael Walkup, dramaturg)

    Bad for the Jews by Peter Morris
    directed by Daniel Goldstein (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    Malignance by Eric Pfeffinger
    directed by Rick DesRochers (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)

    Scarcity by Lucy Thurber
    directed by Brian Mertes (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    2005

    We Are Not These Hands by Sheila Callaghan
    directed by Linsay Firman (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)

    Act a Lady by Jordan Harrison
    directed by Anne Kauffman (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    The Overwhelming by J. T. Rogers
    directed by Lucie Tiberghien (Michele Volansky, dramaturg)

    On Clarion by Lydia Stryk
    directed by Peter Rothstein (Larry Loebell, dramaturg)

    Partnerships

    Through our partnerships with producing theatres, PlayPenn aims to ensure that new work is seen on stages in Philadelphia and all across the country.
    Our past partners include:

     

    Repertory of St. Louis – Replica by Mickey Fisher (2017)

    Contemporary American Theater Festival – Welcome to Fear City by Kara Lee Corthron (2017)

    English Theatre Berlin, Berlin Diary: Schluterstrasse 27 by Andrea Stolowitz (2016)

    Simpatico TheatreTime is On Our Side by R. Eric Thomas (2015-16)

    Azuka TheatreShitheads and Moon Cave by Douglas Williams (2014-15)

    Writers Theatre of New JerseyThe House That Jack Built by Suzanne Bradbeer (2014)

    People’s Light & Theatre, Barcelona by Bess Wohl (2012)

    Northlight Theatre, The Outgoing Tide by Bruce Graham (2010)

    Arden Theatre Company, Ghost-Writer by Michael Hollinger (2010)

    InterAct Theatre, Some Other Kind of Person by Eric Pfeffinger (2010)